OHSAA releases first computer rankings
Van Wert independent sports
COLUMBUS — The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the first official weekly football computer ratings Tuesday afternoon. The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday, November 3, when 224 schools (top eight in each region) will officially qualify for the playoffs.
The top four seeds in each region host Week No. 11, or regional quarterfinal games.
If the playoffs were to begin this weekend, Van Wert and Crestview would not qualify. In Division IV, Region 14, the Cougars are No. 18, while in Division VII, Region 26, the Knights are No. 12.
Several area schools are in the top eight of their respective regions or in playoff contention. In Division II, Region 7, Lima Sr. is No. 9, while in Division III, Region 12, Wapakoneta is No. 1, Shawnee is No. 10 and St. Marys Memorial is tied for No. 11. In Division IV, Region 14, Ottawa-Glandorf is No. 8.
In Division VI, Region 23, Coldwater is No. 1, Allen East is No. 5, Lima Central Catholic is No. 7, Minster is No. 8, Fairview is No. 9 and Parkway is No. 11. In Division VII, Region 28, Marion Local is No. 2.
The top 12 from each region are listed below, with area schools in bold.
Division I
Region 1 – 1. Mentor (4-0) 11.05, 2. Euclid (4-0) 10.2664, 3. Strongsville (4-0) 9.3, 4. Stow-Munroe Falls (3-1) 8.975, 5. Lakewood St. Edward (3-1) 8.525, 6. Solon (3-1) 8.225, 7. Brunswick (3-1) 7.625, 8. Medina (3-1) 7.525, 9. Canton McKinley (3-1) 7.275, 10. Massillon Jackson (3-1) 7.075, 11. Cleveland Heights (3-1) 6.35, 12. Cle. St. Ignatius (2-2) 6.075
Region 2 – 1. Dublin Coffman (4-0) 10.775, 2. Tol. Whitmer (4-0) 10.25, 3. Springboro (4-0) 8.9, 4. Dublin Jerome (3-1) 7.425, 5. Marysville (3-1) 7.2, 6. Springfield (3-1) 6.825, 7. Perrysburg (3-1) 5.15, 8. Beavercreek (2-2) 4.4, 9. Clayton Northmont (2-2) 3.9, 10. Centerville (2-2) 3.65, 11. Delaware Hayes (2-2) 3.6, 12. Findlay (1-3) 3.525
Region 3 – 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (4-0) 9.35, 2. Westerville Central (4-0) 8.75, 3. Groveport-Madison (4-0) 8.575, 4. Pickerington Central (3-1) 8.5, 5. Reynoldsburg (4-0) 8.35, 6. Hilliard Davidson (3-1) 7.425, 7. Hilliard Darby (3-1) 6.6692, 8. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (3-1) 5.675, 9. New Albany (3-1) 5.225, 10. Pickerington North (1-3) 3.475, 11. Thomas Worthington (2-2) 3.125, 12. Grove City Central Crossing (1-3) 2.375
Region 4 – 1. Cin. St. Xavier (4-0) 13.375, 2. Fairfield (4-0) 11.55, 3. West Chester Lakota West (3-1) 9.175, 4. Cin. Sycamore (3-1) 7.075, 5. Cin. Elder (3-1) 6.85, 6. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-1) 6.775, 7. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (3-1) 6.175, 8. Cin. Colerain (3-1) 6.125, 9. Lebanon (3-1) 5.85, 10. Cin. Princeton (2-2) 5.425, 11. Hamilton (2-2) 4.375, 12. Milford (2-2) 2.875
Division II
Region 5 – 1. Massillon Washington (4-0) 11.9, 2. Mayfield (4-0) 9.025, 3. Willoughby South (3-1) 8.1, 4. Akron Archbishop Hoban (3-1) 7.625, 5. Uniontown Lake (4-0) 7.425, 6. North Canton Hoover (3-1) 6.8, 7. Bedford (3-1) 6.6, 8. Austintown-Fitch (3-1) 6.45, 9. Massillon Perry (3-1) 6.075, 10. Warren G. Harding (2-2) 5.35, 11. Akron Kenmore-Garfield (3-1) 4.775, 12. Madison (2-2) 4.7
Region 6 – 1. Amherst Steele (4-0) 9.7, 2. Avon (4-0) 8.65, 3. Cle. Benedictine (4-0) 7.75, 4. Olmsted Falls (4-0) 7.375, 5. Maple Hts. (3-1) 6.325, 6. Barberton (3-1) 5.975, 7. Parma Hts. Valley Forge (3-1) 5.85, 8. Avon Lake (3-1) 5.825, 9. North Royalton (3-1) 5.65, 10. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (2-2) 5.475, 11. Grafton Midview (3-1) 5.225, 12. Wadsworth (2-2) 3.55
Region 7 – 1. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (4-0) 10.875, 2. Westerville South (4-0) 10.025, 3. Tol. Central Cath. (4-0) 9.5859, 4. Oregon Clay (4-0) 8.125, 5. Mount Vernon (4-0) 7.475, 6. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (3-1) 7.1, 7. Troy (3-1) 6.325, 8. Tol. St. John’s (2-2) 5.225, 9. Lima Senior (2-2) 4.85, 10. Pataskala Watkins Memorial (2-2) 4.7, 11. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (2-2) 4.325, 12. Sunbury Big Walnut (2-2) 4.225
Region 8 – 1. Canal Winchester (4-0) 10.45, 2. Cin. Turpin (4-0) 9.725, 3. Cin. La Salle (4-0) 9.3903, 4. Cin. Winton Woods (4-0) 9.1, tie-5. Harrison (3-1) 8.3, tie-5. Cols. Walnut Ridge (4-0) 8.3, 7. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (3-1) 7.975, 8. Oxford Talawanda (4-0) 7.725, 9. Cin. Anderson (2-2) 6.275, 10. Xenia (3-1) 6.125, 11. Cols. St. Charles (3-1) 5.85, 12. Cols. Franklin Hts. (3-1) 5.65
Division III
Region 9 – 1. New Philadelphia (4-0) 10.05, 2. Niles McKinley (4-0) 9.325, 3. Chagrin Falls Kenston (4-0) 8.75, 4. Ravenna (4-0) 8.675, 5. Aurora (4-0) 8.35, 6. Akron Coventry (4-0) 8.1, 7. Streetsboro (4-0) 7.9, 8. Dover (3-1) 6.9773, 9. Chardon (3-1) 6.5, 10. Geneva (3-1) 5.975, 11. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (3-1) 5.775, 12. Steubenville (3-1) 5.5657
Region 10 – 1. Bay Village Bay (3-1) 8.075, 2. Mansfield Senior (4-0) 7.75, 3. Richfield Revere (3-1) 7.6, 4. Sandusky (4-0) 7.075, 5. Medina Buckeye (3-1) 7.025, 6. Norwalk (3-1) 6.9, 7. Tiffin Columbian (4-0) 6.65, 8. Parma Hts. Holy Name (3-1) 5.175, 9. Caledonia River Valley (3-1) 4.275, 10. Tol. Rogers (3-1) 4.0051, 11. Rocky River (2-2) 3.825, 12. Bowling Green (2-2) 2.75
Region 11 – 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (4-0) 9.6654, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (4-0) 8.7, 3. Granville (4-0) 8.65, 4. Cols. Bishop Watterson (4-0) 8.4053, 5. Cols. South (4-0) 8.2, 6. Zanesville (4-0) 7.925, 7. Jackson (4-0) 7.225, 8. London (3-0) 6.6111, 9. Chillicothe Unioto (3-1) 6.475, 10. Bellbrook (3-1) 6.45, 11. Thornville Sheridan (3-1) 5.9, 12. Marietta (3-1) 5.275
Region 12 – 1. Wapakoneta (4-0) 10.625, 2. Day. Chaminade Julienne (3-1) 7.15, 3. Franklin (3-1) 6.0, 4. Kettering Archbishop Alter (3-1) 5.575, 5. Hamilton Badin (2-2) 5.3, 6. Greenville (3-1) 5.25, 7. Hamilton Ross (3-1) 5.225, tie-8. Cin. Mount Healthy (2-2) 5.175, tie-8. Cin. Hughes (3-1) 5.175, 10. Lima Shawnee (3-1) 5.1, tie-11. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (2-2) 4.35, tie-11. St. Marys Memorial (2-2) 4.35
Division IV
Region 13 – 1. Perry (4-0) 10.025, 2. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (3-1) 7.75, 3. Hubbard (3-1) 7.25, 4. Salem (4-0) 6.525, 5. Wintersville Indian Creek (3-1) 6.175, 6. Girard (4-0) 5.9, 7. Poland Seminary (2-2) 4.55, 8. Chagrin Falls (2-2) 4.3, 9. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (2-2) 3.6, 10. Navarre Fairless (2-2) 3.55, 11. East Liverpool (2-2) 3.4, 12. Struthers (2-2) 2.875
Region 14 – 1. Canal Fulton Northwest (4-0) 8.375, 2. Wauseon (4-0) 8.3, 3. Galion (4-0) 7.325, 4. LaGrange Keystone (3-1) 6.75, 5. Bellville Clear Fork (3-1) 6.225, 6. Rocky River Lutheran West (3-1) 6.05, 7. Bellevue (3-1) 5.7, 8. Ottawa-Glandorf (3-1) 5.525, 9. Shelby (3-1) 5.4, 10. Sandusky Perkins (3-1) 4.85, 11. Clyde (3-1) 4.7, 12. Huron (3-1) 4.45. 18. Van Wert 3.17
Region 15 – 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (4-0) 9.125, 2. Newark Licking Valley (4-0) 8.7, 3. St. Clairsville (4-0) 7.925, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (4-0) 6.7628, 5. Waverly (3-1) 5.325, 6. Heath (3-1) 4.55, 7. New Concord John Glenn (2-2) 4.4, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (3-1) 4.3, 9. New Lexington (3-1) 3.95, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (2-2) 3.725, 11. Zanesville Maysville (2-2) 3.65, 12. Cambridge (2-2) 3.475
Region 16 – 1. Cin. Wyoming (4-0) 8.45, 2. West Milton Milton-Union (4-0) 8.225, 3. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-1) 7.2, 4. Germantown Valley View (4-0) 7.0, 5. Cin. Indian Hill (3-1) 6.65, 6. Bethel-Tate (3-1) 6.6, 7. Waynesville (3-1) 6.525, 8. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (3-1) 6.125, 9. Hillsboro (3-1) 5.6, 10. Kenton (3-1) 5.425, 11. Springfield Kenton Ridge (3-1) 5.125, 12. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (3-1) 4.675
Division V
Region 17 – 1. Kirtland (4-0) 8.9394, 2. Sugarcreek Garaway (4-0) 7.975, 3. Rootstown (4-0) 7.2, 4. Garrettsville Garfield (4-0) 7.05, 5. Mantua Crestwood (4-0) 5.95, 6. Barnesville (3-1) 5.6477, 7. Bellaire (3-1) 5.35, 8. Akron Manchester (3-1) 5.025, 9. Wickliffe (3-1) 4.875, 10. Burton Berkshire (3-1) 4.8, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (3-1) 4.65, 12. Warren Champion (3-1) 4.625
Region 18 – 1. Pemberville Eastwood (4-0) 8.8, 2. Orrville (4-0) 7.475, 3. Oak Harbor (4-0) 7.3, 4. Marion Pleasant (3-1) 6.6, 5. Northwood (4-0) 5.825, 6. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (3-1) 5.475, 7. Elyria Cath. (2-2) 4.9, 8. Tontogany Otsego (3-1) 4.6, 9. Findlay Liberty-Benton (3-1) 4.375, 10. Richwood North Union (2-2) 4.1212, 11. Beachwood (3-1) 4.075, 12. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (3-1) 3.975
Region 19 – tie-1. Ironton (3-1) 7.45, tie-1. Minford (4-0) 7.45, 3. Amanda-Clearcreek (4-0) 7.425, 4. Portsmouth (4-0) 6.525, 5. West Lafayette Ridgewood (4-0) 6.475, 6. Wheelersburg (2-2) 6.05, 7. Wellston (3-1) 5.25, 8. Proctorville Fairland (2-2) 4.225, 9. Chesapeake (2-2) 3.95, 10. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (2-2) 3.9407, 11. Albany Alexander (3-1) 3.675, 12. Oak Hill (2-2) 3.15
Region 20 – 1. Cin. Madeira (4-0) 7.275, 2. Cin. Mariemont (4-0) 7.05, 3. West Liberty-Salem (4-0) 6.85, 4. Cin. Taft (3-1) 6.6, 5. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (3-1) 6.525, 6. West Jefferson (4-0) 6.425, 7. Cin. Summit Country Day (3-0) 5.8502, 8. Springfield Shawnee (3-1) 5.675, 9. London Madison Plains (3-1) 4.975, 10. Springfield Greenon (3-1) 4.9, 11. Lewistown Indian Lake (3-1) 4.525, 12. Brookville (3-1) 3.825
Division VI
Region 21 – 1. New Middletown Springfield (4-0) 7.45, 2. Beverly Fort Frye (4-0) 7.275, 3. Glouster Trimble (4-0) 6.5, 4. Salineville Southern (4-0) 5.825, 5. Brookfield (3-1) 4.725, 6. Mogadore (3-1) 4.425, 7. Lore City Buckeye Trail (3-1) 4.175, 8. Dalton (3-1) 4.0, 9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (3-1) 3.975, 10. Campbell Memorial (3-1) 3.775, 11. Mineral Ridge (3-1) 3.725, 12. Rittman (3-1) 3.375
Region 22 – 1. Galion Northmor (4-0) 7.025, 2. Attica Seneca East (4-0) 6.375, 3. Jeromesville Hillsdale (4-0) 6.075, 4. Howard East Knox (4-0) 5.75, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (3-1) 4.8, 6. Collins Western Reserve (3-1) 4.5, 7. Ashland Crestview (3-1) 3.7, 8. Sullivan Black River (2-2) 3.325, 9. Centerburg (2-2) 2.75, 10. Castalia Margaretta (2-2) 2.1, 11. Wellington (2-2) 2.0, 12. Oberlin (1-3) 1.975
Region 23 – 1. Coldwater (4-0) 9.4, 2. Anna (4-0) 8.225, 3. Archbold (4-0) 7.725, 4. Liberty Center (4-0) 7.525, 5. Allen East (4-0) 6.125, 6. Gibsonburg (4-0) 6.0, 7. Lima Central Cath. (3-1) 5.475, 8. Minster (3-1) 5.225, 9. Sherwood Fairview (3-1) 4.15, 10. Metamora Evergreen (3-1) 3.9, 11. Rockford Parkway (2-2) 3.475, 12. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (2-2) 3.325
Region 24 – 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (4-0) 7.575, 2. Grandview Hts. (4-0) 7.15, 3. Arcanum (4-0) 5.875, 4. Mechanicsburg (4-0) 5.7, 5. Bainbridge Paint Valley (3-1) 5.45, 6. Frankfort Adena (3-1) 5.4, 7. Cin. Deer Park (3-1) 4.825, 8. Lucasville Valley (3-1) 4.725, 9. Miamisburg Day. Christian (4-0) 4.3535, 10. Jamestown Greeneview (2-2) 4.15, 11. Williamsburg (3-1) 3.875, 12. New Paris National Trail (3-1) 3.7
Division VII
Region 25 – 1. Independence (3-1) 5.275, tie-2. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (3-1) 5.175, tie-2. Wellsville (3-1) 5.175, 4. Cuyahoga Hts. (2-1) 4.8889, 5. Toronto (3-1) 3.975, tie-6. Greenwich South Central (3-1) 3.8, tie-6. North Jackson Jackson-Milton (3-1) 3.8, 8. Lucas (3-1) 3.775, 9. McDonald (2-2) 3.675, 10. Lowellville (3-1) 3.625, 11. Warren John F. Kennedy (2-2) 3.5, 12. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (2-2) 3.4167
Region 26 – 1. Leipsic (4-0) 5.95, 2. McComb (4-0) 5.425, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (4-0) 5.4, 4. Edgerton (4-0) 5.075, 5. Hamler Patrick Henry (3-1) 4.425, 6. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (3-1) 3.575, 7. Pandora-Gilboa (2-2) 3.5, 8. Plymouth (3-1) 3.4, 9. Arcadia (2-2) 3.15, 10. Arlington (2-2) 3.1, 11. Sycamore Mohawk (2-2) 2.975, 12. Convoy Crestview (2-2) 2.8
Region 27 – 1. Sarahsville Shenandoah (3-0) 6.8333, 2. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (3-1) 6.175, 3. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (4-0) 5.35, 4. New Matamoras Frontier (4-0) 5.125, 5. Racine Southern (4-0) 5.025, 6. Waterford (3-1) 4.1402, 7. Newark Cath. (2-2) 3.975, 8. Franklin Furnace Green (3-1) 3.4821, 9. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (3-1) 3.375, 10. Hannibal River (2-2) 2.7336, 11. Shadyside (2-2) 2.6301, 12. Reedsville Eastern (2-2) 2.575
Region 28 – 1. Hamilton New Miami (3-0) 5.8889, 2. Maria Stein Marion Local (3-1) 5.2, 3. Cin. College Preparatory (3-1) 5.125, 4. Fort Loramie (3-1) 4.925, 5. Waynesfield-Goshen (4-0) 4.9, 6. New Bremen (3-1) 4.625, 7. Dola Hardin Northern (3-1) 4.025, 8. Ansonia (3-1) 3.675, 9. Lockland (2-2) 3.1376, 10. Cin. Hillcrest (2-2) 2.125, 11. Union City Mississinawa Valley (2-2) 2.1, tie-12. Morral Ridgedale (2-2) 1.75, tie-12. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (2-2) 1.75
POSTED: 09/24/19 at 1:59 pm. FILED UNDER: Sports